CAWARDS & EXHIBITS
AWARDS:

* In 2007, Linda won Third Place for Oil for Circulation Mini # 1 in the 70th Annual Awards Exhibit of the Scarsdale Art Association, Scarsdale, NY, juried by David Fox, artist.

* In 2004, Linda won Second Prize for Oil for Jete # 2 in the Visual Poetry Show of the Art Society of Old Greenwich, Greenwich, CT, juried by Anne Salthouse, artist.
UPCOMING EXHIBITIONS: here to add text.
* Small Works Open Juried Show--Mamaroneck Artists' Guild, Larchmont, NY, juried by Neil Watson, Executive Director, Katonah Museum , Katonah, NY. 
SOLO EXHIBITIONS:
2005:    
* Abstracts in Oil--Harrison Public Library, Harrison, NY.  Juried competiton in which eleven artists were chosen to exhibit for one month each, juried by Patricia Fabrizio, Don Keene, and Stephen Lane.
* Abstracts in Oil--Sound Federal Bank, Harrison, NY
* Colors in Motion and Megalopolis--Helen Hayes Hospital, W.                          Haverstraw, NY
2004:    
* Colors in Motion and Reflections--Greeburgh Public Library, Elmsford, NY
* Colors in Motion--Westchester Art Workshop, SUNY Westchester, White Plains, NY
* Featured Artist--Nolita House Restaurant, New York, NY
JURIED GROUP EXHIBITIONS:
2005:
* 12th Annual Small Works of Great Importance National Juried Exhibition--Edward Hopper House Art Center, Nyack, NY, juried by Andrea Lilienthal.
* 88th Annual Juried Exhibition--Greenwich Art Society, Bendheim Gallery, Greenwich Arts Center, Greenwich, CT, juried by Charles Ray, former Director of Silvermine Guild of Artists, New Canaan, CT
* Small Works Open Juried Show--Mamaroneck Atrists' Guild, Larchmont, NY, juried by Benjamin Ortiz, Curator of Art at University of Connecticut, Stamford Gallery, Stamford, CT.
* 25th Annual Artist/Teacher Juried Exhibition--NYC Art Teachers Association, Cork Gallery, Avery Fisher Hall , Lincoln Center, New York, NY, juried by Mike Deetsch, Senior Museum Educator, Brooklyn Museum of Art.
* Small Treasures--Katonah Museum Artists Association, Northern Westchester Center for the Arts, Mt. Kisco, NY
* Small Works Show--Upstream Gallery, Dobbs Ferry, NY
2004:
* Pen and Brush Annual Non-Members Juried Exhibiton--Pen and Brush, New York, NY, juried by the Members of the Pen and Brush, Inc.
* Northern Westchester Hospital Invitational Exhibit--Katonah Museum Artists Association, Northern Westchester Hospital, Mt. Kisco, NY.  Selective Show by Invitation.
2003:
* Artist/Teacher Exhibition--NYC Art Teachers Association, Broome St. Gallery, New York, NYhere to add text.
Previous Page: About Passages
Home
Next Page: Press Clippings
CURRENT EXHIBITIONS:
* Exhibition for the Arts--12 12 Gallery, Richmond, VA, an all-media juried exhibit featuring artwork with a performing arts theme, juried by Martin McFadden, 12 12 Gallery Director. 
* 57th Annual Art of the Northeast Exhibit--Silvermine Guild Arts Center, New Canaan, CT, juried by Ben Barzone, Senior Associate, Knoedler & Company, New York, NY. 
2006:
* All-Media National Juried Exhibition-- 621 Gallery, 621 Industrial Drive, Tallahassee, FL, juried by Roald Nasgaard, Chair of the Department of Art, Florida State University, and Omar Thompson, Professor of Art , Florida A&M University. 
* Six Person Invitational  Show, South Ocean Art Gallery, South Nassau Unitarian Universalist Congregation, Freeport, NY, Billur Weigell, curator.
* 24th Annual National Small Works Exhibition--Tri County Arts Council, Cobbleskill, NY,  juried by Lori B. Bookstein, curator, collector and art dealer in New York City.   
* Americas 2000 All Media Competition, Northwest Art Center, The Library Gallery and Hartnett Hall Gallery, Minot State University, Minot, ND, juried by Elizabeth Guheen, Director of the University Art  Gallery at Central Michigan State University, Mount Pleasant, Michigan. 
* 13th Annual Small Works of Great Importance National Juried Exhibition--Edward Hopper House Art Center, Nyack, NY, juried by Paula Madawick,  fine artist. 
* Hun Gallery International 2006, Hun Gallery, New York, NY, juried by Ji Hun Lee, President, Hun Gallery. 
* 2006 Annual Beaux Arts Exhibition--White Plains Woman's Club, White Plains, NY
* 2006 National Small Works Painting Exhibition--The Main Street Galllery, Groton, NY, juried by Andrea Inselmann, Curator of Modern and Contemporary Art, Herbert F. Johnson Museum of Art, Cornell University, and Roger Smith, Director, The Main Street Gallery.
* Small Works Show--Upstream Gallery, Dobbs Ferry, NY
2007:
* Artists Council 38th Annual National Juried Exhibition--Palm Springs Art Museum, Palm Springs, CA, juried by Jan Ernst Adlmann, art museum director/curator, and author. 
* Firehouse Plaza Gallery--Nassau Community College Open Comptition 2007, Garden City, Long Island, NY, juried by Tina Kukielski, Senior Assistant Curator, Whitney Museum of American Art, New York, NY.
* New York City Artist/Teacher Spring Show--Broome Street Gallery, New York, NY.
Ready to purchase?  Have a question?
                   Call or E-mail me:
call me
(914) 214-8484
email me
* Small Works Open Juried Show--Mamaroneck Artists' Guild, Larchmont , NY, juried by Helen Klisser During, Gallery Director, Silvermine Arts Center, New Canaan, CT. 
* SOUTHWORKS 2007 Art Exhibition--Oconee Cultural Arts Foundation,  Watkinsville, GA, juried by Dorothy Joiner, Lovick P. Corn Professor of Art History, La Grange College, La Grange, GA. 
* 2007 National Exhibition--Cape Cod Art Association, Barnstable, MA, juried by Bao Lede, painter and owner, Tao Water Gallery, Barnstable, MA, Anne Flash, artist and teacher, Provincetown Museum School, Provincetown, MA, Shane Savage-Rumbaugh, artist and Assistant Professor, Stonehill College, Easton, MA.
* The Circular Exhibition--New York and Seoul--Hun Gallery, New York, NY and Ho Gallery, Seoul, Korea. Invitational by Ji Hun Lee, President, Hun Gallery, New York, NY.
* 2007 Fireworks Art Exhibition--Conneaut Center for the Arts, Conneaut, OH.
* Abstract & Geometric--Woman Made Gallery, Chicago, IL, juried by Julia Karabenick, abstract artist, founder and editor of Geoform, an online curatorial project and resource for geometic art. 
* Exhibition at Grafton--The Hunter Gallery of Fine Art, Grafton, VT, juried by Diane P. Fisher, independent curator, art scholar, and former curator, Montclair Art Museum, Montclair, NJ, and Dr. Harold Lemmerman, former Professor of Art and University Gallery Director, New Jersey University.
* 14th Annual Small Works of Great Importance National Juried Exhibtion at Hopper House Art Center, Nyack, NY,  juried by Leontine Temsky, Associate Professor in Art History at SUNY Empire State College, Saratoga Springs, NY. 
* Bi-Annual 3D Exhibition at the Duncan McAshan Viaual Arts Center, Hill Country Arts Foundation, Ingram, TX,  juried by David S. Rubin, author, art critic, and Curator of Contemporary Art, San Antonio Museum. 
* Woodstock Biennial, Woodstock Byrdcliffe Guild, juried by Nohra Haime, author, curator, and owner/director, Nohra Haime Gallery, New York, NY. 
PREVIOUS EXHIBITIONS:
* Plagiarism and Appropriation--Gallery RFD, Swainsboro, GA, juried by Timothy Bryan Ghiloni and Anthony Faris, Co-Directors, Gallery RFD. 
* Celebration!:  Four Person Invitational--St. Cabrini Art Gallery, Dobbs Ferry, NY, curated by Joann Dedyo, Director/Curator.
* Small Rays of Hope and Fragments of a Larger Idea Exhibition--Rhonda Schaller Studio, Chelsea, New York, NY, curated by Rhonda Schaller, Director/Owner.
* 2007 Annual Beaux Arts Exhibition--White Plains Woman's Club, White Plains, NY
* 2007 Annual Beaux Arts Exhibition--Woman's Club of of Pleasantville, Pleasantsville, NY
* 70th Annual Awards Exhibit--Scarsdale Art Association, Scott Room, Scarsdale Library, Scarsdale, NY.  Juried by David Fox, Artist.
* 70th Annual Awards Exhibit, Scarsdale Art Association, Scott Room of the Scarsdale Library, Scarsdale, NY, juried by David Fox, artist. 
* Generations VI Small Works Show by Women Artists--A.I.R. Gallery, Chelsea, New York, NY.
* 12x12: Bi-Annual National Juried Exhibition of Small Works of Art--Todd Gallery, Middle Tennessee State University, Murfreesboro, TN, juried by Dave Hickey, art critic, Professor of English, University of Nevada, Las Vegas, NV.
2008:
* Small Works Show--Upstream Gallery, Dobbs Ferry, NY.
REVIEWS & ARTICLES:

2007: 
* Rutland Herald, 8/23/07: Sover Scene: Savor the Uncommon in East Coast Life by Anne Lawrence Guyon
2006:
* Hun Gallery International 2006: Catalog Page
2005:
* The Journal News, 9/18/05: Small Matters Live Large at Hopper House by Emily Kratzer
* Harrison Herald, August '05
* Scarsdale Art Association Spring Exhibition--Scarsdale Library, Scarsdale, NY.
* Westchester Art Workshop Exhibition--County Center, White Plains, NY
* 4th Annual Open Juried Small Works Show--Mamaroneck Artists' Guild, Larchmont, NY, juried by Randolph A. Williams, Professor, Studio Art Department, Manhattanville College, Purchase NY.